Development of novel therapeutics for acute phase of cerebral infarction targeting neurosecretory peptides
Project/Area Number |
17K09746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 神経内分泌性因子 / 神経分泌性ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treatment in the acute phase of cerebral infarction is roughly classified into revascularization therapy and neuroprotective therapy. In the former case, thrombolytic therapy or cerebrovascular therapy is performed during the hyperacute phase (within 8 hours after cerebral infarction), but the indication is limited. The development of treatments such as neuroprotective drugs is urgent. In this study, we performed a mouse cerebral infarction model to verify the neuroprotective effects of neurosecretory peptides induced during the acute phase of cerebral infarction and to analyze the pathology of long-term cerebral infarction from the acute to the chronic phase. Although no neuroprotective effect of the peptide was observed, long-term persistence of inflammatory findings after cerebral infarction (4 weeks) was confirmed, suggesting that inflammatory control after cerebral infarction may be important as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管障害は日本人の死因の第4位であり、65歳以上の要介護患者の原因の第1位を占め、入院となる原因疾患の第1位である。なかでも脳梗塞は脳血管障害の約6-7割を占め、その予防法や治療法の開発は急務である。脳梗塞の超急性期の治療法である血管再開通療法の適応患者は限定されるため、急性期以降の病態解明や神経保護薬の開発も肝要である。当該研究ではマウス脳梗塞モデルを用い急性期に誘導される神経分泌ペプチドの神経保護効果の検証と、脳梗塞の長期的病態解析を施行した。脳梗塞後の長期的な炎症持続を認め、脳梗塞後の炎症制御が重要である可能性が示唆された。