The study of molecularly targeted drug RNA aptamer for treatments for sporadic Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Megumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00753675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsALS治療薬 / RNAアプタマー / ALSモデル / カルシウム透過性 / 運動ニューロン / ADAR2 / ALSモデルマウス / 孤発性筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 分子標的治療薬 / アプタマー / 運動ニューロン死 / AMPA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In motor neurons of sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patients, the RNA editing at the glutamine/arginine site of the GluA2 subunit of AMPA receptors is defective or incomplete. As a result, AMPA receptors containing the abnormally expressed unedited isoform of GluA2 are highly Ca2+ permeable, thereby triggering motor neuron degeneration and cell death. Thus, blocking abnormal Ca2+ influx is a potential therapeutic strategy for treatment of sporadic ALS. In this study, I evaluated the efficacy and safety of three RNA aptamers targeting AMPA receptors on the ALS phenotype of ALS model mice (AR2 mice). A 12-week continuous, intracerebroventricular administration of aptamers to AR2 mice reduced the progression of motor dysfunction, improved TDP-43 mislocalization, and prevented death of motor neurons. This results demonstrate that the use of AMPA receptor aptamers as a novel class of AMPA receptor antagonists is a promising strategy for developing an ALS treatment approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、現在までに有効な治療方法がなく、効果的で安全な治療法が早期に期待される神経変性疾患である。近年では神経保護的な薬剤や核酸医薬などの遺伝子治療なども多く検討されている。本研究では未編集型AMPA受容体における異常なカルシウムイオン流入による神経細胞死を抑制することに着目している。RNAアプタマーはAMPA受容体のサブユニット特異性が高いことより、他のAMPA受容体阻害薬に比べて、副作用として生じる鎮静効果も少ないことから安全性も高いと思われる。またALS以外にもてんかんや一部の認知症などにも応用が可能な治療法であることから、社会的意義は高いものと考えている。