Analysis of motor neuron death focusing on nuclear body abnormality by dipeptide repeat protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yokoseki Akio  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90515719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsALS / Cajal小体 / GGGGCC / TDP-43 / ジペプチドリピート蛋白 / ジペプチドリピート / 核内小体 / stable cell / dipeptide repeat / motor neuron
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neurodegenerative motor neuron disease characterized by systemic muscle atrophy and weakness. The cause of motor neuron death in ALS patients has been unclear. Approximately 10% of ALS patients is familial. The abnormal extension of the GGGGCC sequence in the C9orf72 gene on chromosome9 is the most common cause of familial ALS. To elucidate the pathophysiology of ALS, I studied the relationship between abnormal extension of the GGGGCC sequence and Cajal bodies, which is important intranuclear bodies. We used dipeptide repeat protein, glycine-arginine (GR), which was localized in the nucleus. The protein level of Coiled-Body Phosphoprotein 1 (NOLC1), which is a constituent protein of Cajal bodies, was decreased. In the cells with abnormal GR extension , NOLC1 was found to aggregate slightly in the nucleolus. Abnormal extension of GR may induce dysfunction of Cajal bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは,致死性で治療法がない神経変性疾患であり,いまだに病態についても不明な点が多く,病態解明は極めて重要な医学領域の課題である.今回申請者が解明したGGGGCC配列の異常伸長により転写されるdipeptide repeat proteinによる細胞障害のメカニズムに,核内小体であるCajal小体の機能異常の関与が示された点は,これまで十分に研究されてこなかった知見であり,注目すべき成果であるといえる.また核内小体の機能異常の知見は,ALSだけでなく他の神経変性疾患の解明や神経細胞の正常機能の解明にも応用できる可能性があり,重要な研究結果である.