A study on transmission of cerebral beta-amyloidosis via dura mater grafting using Alzheimer's disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Tsuyoshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70452109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80191336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 硬膜移植 / プリオン / プリオン病 / 医原性 / 伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained dura maters from 33 autopsied patients from a geriatric brain bank, and immunohistochemical study of those dura maters were performed using an antibody against amyloid beta protein (Abeta). Eight of 33 patients (24.2%) had Abeta deposition on the vessel of the dura mater. The dura maters were homogenized at 19% (w/v) in PBS, and the supernatants were injected into the brain of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) model mice. One year after the injection, immunohistochemical study using the antibody against Abeta showed that Abeta deposited on the vessels of AD model mice brain injected the homogenate of dura mater with Abeta deposition, while no Abeta deposition was observed in the brain and vessels of AD model mice injected the homogenate of dura mater without Abeta deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト硬膜にAbeta沈着を認めることを示し、更にその硬膜上のAbetaを脳内に接種することによって脳内に接種された側のモデル動物の脳血管へのAbeta沈着を引き起こすことを証明した。このことは硬膜移植が脳のAbeta病理の個体間伝播の原因となることを直接証明しており、これまでのヒト剖検脳を用いた観察研究の結果を支持する結果である。1980年代には、わが国では年間200000件の硬膜移植が行われていた事が知られており、硬膜移植によって脳へのAbeta病理が伝播することが証明された意義は大きい。