Discovery of novel target and disease modifying therapy for ALS/FTLD using neuro-specific transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI YOHEI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80790659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
佐橋 健太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90710103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsALS / FTLD / TDP-43 / TBK1 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / polysome解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALS and FTLD are progressive neurodegenerative diseases and the causes are unknown. The genetic and neuropathological studies suggest that loss of functions of TDP-43 or TBK1 are related to the neurodegeneration. We established a novel transgenic mouse, in which GFP-tagged ribosomal protein (RPL10a) and Cre are expressed under synapsin promotor. This mouse allows us to perform neuron-specific polysome (mRNA-ribosome complex) in the conditional TDP-43/TBK1 knockout mice. We validated the expression profile of GFP-RPL10a of the transgenic mouse and analyzed the neuron-specific transcriptome data of the conditional knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSとFTLDは上位・下位運動ニューロンや前頭側頭葉皮質のニューロンが選択的に変性する原因不明の神経変性疾患である。これらの疾患における神経変性病態を解明するにはニューロン特異的な解析が必須であるが、モデル動物において変性過程にあるニューロンの単離は非常に困難である。この問題を解決するために、Syn-Ribotag-Creマウスを作成した。このマウスと各floxマウスを交配することで特定の遺伝子をノックアウトしたニューロン特異的な遺伝子発現解析が可能となった。今後多くの神経変性疾患の病態解明に利用することができるため研究を発展させていきたい。