Evaluation of the role of new disease modifier variant chromogranin B in the common molecular pathology of neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20746854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 康二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
山下 徹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60644408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 疾患修飾遺伝子 / クロモグラニンB / 異常構造蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel neurodegenerative disease-modifying gene, chromogranin B (CHGB), is involved in motor neuron degeneration of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) through intercellular transmission of misfolded proteins. Therefore, in order to clarify the role of CHGB on oxidative stress, which is a common pathology of several neurodegenerative diseases, we first established the method for analyzing oxidative stress over time in ALS mice. We created the double transgenic mouse by crossing ALS mouse (G93A-SOD1 mouse) and OKD mouse, which visualizes oxidative stress, and performed in vivo imaging and histological analysis. We clarified the involvement of oxidative stress in the degeneration of lower limb skeletal muscles and lumbar spinal motor neurons of ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規の神経変性疾患修飾遺伝子CHGBは、異常構造蛋白の細胞間伝播による神経変性を通じて、様々な神経変性疾患の共通病態である酸化ストレス増強に関わることが考えられている。本研究では、代表的神経変性疾患である筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)のモデルマウスにおける、運動ニューロンおよび骨格筋変性への酸化ストレス関与を、in vivo imagingで経時的に観察する手法を確立した。本手法は様々な神経変性疾患モデルマウスに応用することが可能であり、今後はCHGBおよび他の因子についても酸化ストレスへの関与を経時的に解析することが可能である。