The resolution of molecular mechanism on connitive reserve by HCNP function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Noriyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20305543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHCNP / コリン作動性神経 / 認知機能障害 / 認知予備能 / HCNP / 海馬神経活動 / acetylcholine / hippocampus / A beta / Aβオリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduction of Hippocampal cholinergic neurostimulating peptide (HCNP) may induce the inhibition of theta oscillation in CA1, and exhibit a diminished cholinergic projection to CA1 and direct decrease of acethylcholine concentration in hippocampus. While synthetic Aβ oligomers suppressed the hippocampal glutamatergic activity in a concentration-dependent manner, HCNP prevents the suppression of hippocampal glutamatergic neuronal activity induced by synthetic Aβ oligomers. To clarify the cholinergic effect on memory impairement in APP gene-mutated model, we achieved to generate a novel model; APP knock-in mice with HCNP knockout, being Alzheimer's model with lower cholinergic function from medial septal nucleus to hippocamps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCNP維持が、海馬神経活動維持に関与する可能性が予定通り示される可能性がある。この結果は、コリン作動性神経活動とアミロイド仮説を介して、認知機能維持(認知予備能)の分子メカニズムの一部が明らかになる可能性がある。創薬における新たな分子標的になる可能性がある。