Drug repositioning for treatment in cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takato  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30365233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 慎一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (20236285)
伊藤 義彰  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90265786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNrf2 / MCA occlusion / stroke / 脳梗塞 / dimethyl fumarate / Keap1/Nrf2 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DMF significantly reduced infarct volume and improved neurological function (assessed by hanging wire test) in the C57BL/6 mice, regardless of the absence of DMF-induced upregulation of heme oxygenase 1, a common downstream gene of the Keap1/Nrf2 system. Furthermore, DMF exhibited neuroprotection in the tMCAO model using Nrf2-/- mice. In cultured mouse neural cells, monomethyl fumarate, which is considered a major metabolite of DMF, did not induce upregulation of messenger RNA of heme oxygenase 1. The oral administration of DMF reduced tissue damage and functional deterioration in a murine tMCAO model, but its neuroprotective effects seemed to be independent of the Keap1/Nrf2 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳虚血における神経保護薬については、近年の相次ぐ臨床試験の失敗から、製薬企業が臨床での有効性が検証されていない新規ターゲットあるいは化合物に対する投資を控える傾向がある。今回DMFが神経保護効果をもたらすことを報告したが、これは尋常性乾癬やMSの治療に使用され既に製剤化されている。新薬の開発には多大な時間と費用が必要となるが、既に市場で使用されている既存薬を他の疾患治療薬として開発する Drug repositioning では、病気の治療薬として確立されている薬剤を他の病気の治療に役立てることによって、新薬開発における時間とコストを削減することができる。