Functional analysis of novel molecules involved in PINK1-Parkin-mediated mitophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kahori  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30468582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsParkin / PINK1 / mitophagy / ANKFY1 / 遺伝性パーキンソン病 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkin, the gene product responsible for juvenile Parkinson's disease, is involved in mitophagy to eliminate defective mitochondria. In this study, we identified PUBP1 as a molecule that binds to the phosphorylated polyubiquitin chains formed by Parkin and analyzed its function. When Parkin-dependent mitophagy was induced, PUBP1 was partially translocated from the cytoplasm to the mitochondria. In contrast, mitophagy was inhibited in PUBP1-deficient cells. These observations suggest that PUBP1 is a facilitator of Parkin-dependent mitophagy, and that the activity of PUBP1 may affect the pathogenesis of juvenile Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性パーキンソン病は単一の遺伝子異常によって発症するため、その機能解析は発症機構の理解の手がかりとなる。若年性パーキンソン病原因遺伝子であるPINK1とParkinは弧発型パーキンソン病のリスク遺伝子でもある。その為、本研究において得られる情報はPINK1-Parkinにリンクするパーキンソン病態だけでなく、弧発型パーキンソン病の理解に繋がることが期待できる。