Development of ultra-sensitive PCR testing technology for a wide range of neuroinfections including progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Nakamichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (50348190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / 中枢神経系 / 感染症 / 臨床検査 / 脱髄疾患 / 脳 / 神経感染症 / 神経脱髄疾患 / ポリオーマウイルス / 進行性多巣性白質脳症 / JCウイルス / 検査技術 / 脳神経疾患 / 検査 / ウィルス / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy (PML) is a fatal demyelinating disease that occurs mainly in patients with impaired T-cell immunity and is caused by the infection of JC virus (JCV) in the white matter of the brain. A PCR examination targeting genomic DNA of JCV in cerebrospinal fluid is effective in the diagnosis of PML. In this study, we developed an ultra-sensitive PCR test system that dramatically improved the detection sensitivity by concentrating JCV particles in the specimen. In addition, by applying multiplex PCR targeting neurological viruses other than JCV to this system, we demonstrated the usefulness of the ultra-sensitive PCR test for other neurological infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳脊髄液中の病原ウイルスを標的とした一般的なPCR検査の検出下限値は約200コピー/mLである。対して、本研究で開発および実用化した超高感度PCR検査は、検体中のウイルス粒子を濃縮することで10コピー/mLまでの標的を捕捉することができる。従来の検査と比較して約20倍の検出感度を有する超高感度検査を用いることで、これまでは検出しえなかった患者の体内におけるJCVおよび他の神経系ウイルスの動態の解析が可能となった。加えて、本研究では、臨床情報と紐付けられた多数の臨床検体を用いて検査系の信頼性を確認している。以上の成果は、神経感染症の病態機序の解明ならびにそれらの早期診断において意義を有する。