Therapeutic development based on factors affecting progression and prognosis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Atsuta Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90547457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 亮一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80723030)
藤内 玄規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00748353)
勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 予後因子 / 予後関連因子 / 治療薬探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified clinical factors affecting progression and prognosis of ALS patients such as disease type and decline rate of the severity scale (ALSFRS-R). We also identified ADMA/L-arginine ratio in cerebrospinal fluid as a biomarker for predicting prognosis of ALS patients. The gene polymorphisms related to the prognosis of ALS patients were verified, and the novel ALS-related genes were verified in Japanese population. These contribute to therapeutic intervention clues and clinical trial design. In addition, the effects of therapeutic intervention (tracheostomy invasive ventilation therapy), which is difficult to verify in randomized controlled trials, on the prognosis of ALS patients were examined using accumulated longitudinal clinical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経疾患患者への治療介入は発症からやや時間がたってからの開始となるため、進行、予後に関連する複数の因子への介入が、治療効果を上げるうえで重要である。本研究では、多彩なALS患者の進行予後と関連する因子の解析と同定が行われ、複数のALS関連遺伝子、遺伝子多型の同定、検証が行われた。これらは治療開発の標的としての手がかりや治験を計画する際の登録基準や割付因子として寄与することができる。また、ALS患者に対する治療介入にはランダム化比較試験が難しいものもあるが、その検証に縦断的臨床データを用いた解析が有用であることを示した。