Attempt to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of myasthenic crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Murai Hiroyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80325464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槍澤 公明  公益財団法人総合花巻病院(臨床研究部), 脳神経内科, 脳神経内科部長 (00244913)
松下 拓也  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
今井 富裕  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 名誉教授 (40231162)
本村 政勝  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70244093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / クリーゼ / 臨床疫学 / リスクファクター / メッセンジャーRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to grasp the whole picture of myasthenic crisis and to elucidate the possible mechanisms of it. The first step was the clinico-epidemiological analyses. We analyzed the relationship between crisis and various clinical parameters. We divided generalized MG patients into two groups; with or without crisis. Positivity rate of AChR and MuSK antibodies were higher in crisis group. Early fast-acting treatment (EFT) was performed less frequently in crisis group. This may indicate that EFT contributes in reducing the crisis rate. Secondly, we identify the risk factors of myasthenic crisis applying the statistical procedure. A total of 10 articles were reviewed and meta-analyses identified several risk factors: bulbar symptoms, history of crisis, disease severity, and decreased vital capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症筋無力症のクリーゼの病態を解明することは神経筋組織に対する自己免疫疾患である重症筋無力症の重症化を予知することに繋がる。また、クリーゼに陥らないようにすることにより、患者の社会的生産性の低下を防止することも可能となる。