Meanings of auto-antibodies against immune-mediated myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Koutaro  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (50706447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中根 俊成  熊本大学, 病院, 特任教授 (70398022)
安東 由喜雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20253742)
佐野 泰照  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20379978)
神田 隆  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40204797)
鈴木 重明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50276242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋炎 / 壊死性ミオパチー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 重症筋無力症 / 神経免疫 / 神経内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myasthenia gravis is an autoimmune disease that targets the neuromuscular junction, but it is partially complicated by myositis and myocarditis. Many myasthenia gravis with myositis and myocarditis are positive for anti-striated muscle antibody, but the detailed pathology is unknown. The cases of myositis and myocarditis that we experienced were also positive for anti-striated muscle antibody. When anti-striated muscle antibody-positive patient serum was added to cells derived from mouse striated muscle, damage was observed in myocytes. When the patient's serum is immobilized, no cytotoxicity is observed, and it is considered that complement-dependent cytotoxicity occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症筋無力症に合併する筋炎における抗横紋筋抗体が補体依存性に筋細胞障害を起こす可能性が示唆された。従来の急性期治療であるステロイド、免疫抑制剤による免疫療法に加え、抗補体療法による治療効果が期待される。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による副作用で発症する筋炎でも抗横紋筋抗体陽性例は重篤で致死的であるため、従来の治療法にアドオン可能な抗補体療法の有効性を実証することは、今後のICI関連免疫有害事象における治療戦略の確立にとっても重要である。