Effects of autophagy on neurofibrilary tangle formation: a role of granulovacular degeneration and sialylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneo Yamazaki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80200658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳生  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00282400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 変性神経突起 / オートファジー / 顆粒空胞変性 / 神経原線維変化 / 脳神経疾患 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the amyloid cascade theory of Alzheimer's disease, intracellular tau deposition is induced by extracellular amyloid β deposition. However, this mechanism is still yet unknown. In this study, I tried to search putative common pathological structures which connect both protein deposition by immunohistochemistry. My former studies clearly showed that autophagic vacuoles are related to amyloid β production,then paraffin sections of Alzheimer's brains were stained by anti-ATG9A antibody which recognizes primary stages of autophagic vacuoles. In results, ATG9A is expressed in degenerative neurites and the expressed pattern might be changed in different stages of amyloid β deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の発症メカニズムの解明は治療法の開発のために必要だが,未だ不明の部分も多い。特にアミロイドカスケードセオリーにおける,アミロイドβ蛋白とタウ蛋白沈着の関連解明は重要な課題と考えられる。本研究は両蛋白沈着の初期の共通構造物をオートファゴソームに求め,その結果神経変性突起の関与の可能性を指摘することができた。