| Project/Area Number |
17K09791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三澤 園子 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30375753)
平野 成樹 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 脳機能画像 / 脳血流 / 痛覚脳誘発電位 / 大脳辺縁系 / 痛覚誘発脳電位 / 脳誘発電位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the pathophysiology of neuropathjic pain, by recordings of brain response to selective pain fiber electric stimulation, and measurements of cerebral blood flow were investigated in patients with chronic pain due to peripheral neuropathy. In patients with chronic neuropathic pain, the anterior cingulate gyrus was significantly activated, that suggest sensitization of this region is responsible for generation of neuropathic chronic pain. The techniques are expected to be used for assessment of the extent and nature of neuropathic pain, and will provide new insights into the pathophysiology of neuropathic pain, and its therapeutic options.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、疼痛を客観的に評価する方法は存在しない。我々は痛みを伝達する神経の電気刺激による脳誘発電位と脳血流測定法を用いて、末梢神経障害による慢性疼痛を有する患者において脳のどの部位がどの程度活性化されているかを検討した。疼痛患者では大脳辺縁系の中でも帯状回前部の血流と反応が亢進しており、これが疼痛の慢性化に関わっていることが示唆された。今後これらの方法を用いて痛みを客観的に評価することが可能であり、治療効果の判定にも応用できる可能性が示された。