mitochondrial dysfunction and glucose metabolism, Amyloid and tau deposition, in Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Terada Tatsuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80550178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 智康  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20754188)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ミトコンドリア / PET / 糖代謝 / 認知症 / アミロイド / タウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose metabolism and electron transport chain-related mitochondrial activity may be differentin in Alzheimer’s disease (AD). To test this hypothesis on the AD pathophysiology, we measured the availability of mitochondrial complex-I (MC-I) with the novel positron emission tomography (PET) probe [18F]BCPP-EF that binds to MC-I.Thirty-two AD patients were scanned semi-quantitatively with double PET tracers (BCPP and FDG). Inter and intrasubject comparisons of the levels of MC-I activity, glucose metabolism were performed.The [18F]BCPP-EF SUVR, but not the [18F]FDG SUVR, was significantly lower in the parahippocampus in AD. Positive correlations between [18F]BCPP-EF SUVR and [18F]FDG SUVR were observed in several brain regions except the parahippocampus. Mitochondrial dysfunction in the parahippocampus was shown in early-stage AD. Mitochondria-related energy failure may precede glycolysis-related hypometabolism in the pathologically-confirmed, early neurodegenerated region in AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規放射性薬剤[18F]BCPPを用いたアルツハイマー病(AD)の生体脳におけるミトコンドリア機能の可視化は新規の試みである。ADでは初期から脳内ミトコンドリア障害を認めることが報告されており、今回の検討にて、ADの初期変性領域(海馬傍回)においてミトコンドリア機能障害をPETにて生体脳にて捉えることができた。また、ミトコンドリア機能障害と認知機能障害との関連を示した。以上より、BCPP-PETはADの早期診断と病態把握に極めて有用であることが期待される。近年、抗酸化作用をもつ薬剤への関心も高まっており、その薬剤の病態抑制の効果判定に関して、客観的な画像的評価系として貢献する可能性がある。