Research of freezing of gait in Parkinson's disease and related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2019-2020)
Tottori University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Wada-Isoe Kenji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60346351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / すくみ足 / 非運動症状 / パーソナリティ / ウェアラブルセンサー / 認知機能障害 / 脳脊髄液 / バイオマーカー / レビー小体 / 歩行 / 姿勢反射障害 / パーキンソニズム / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established methods for detecting freezing of gait (FOG) and examined its frequency and related factors in Parkinson's disease (PD) patients. The frequency of FOG detected in the clinic was 17.9%, but 44.1% of PD patients were aware of FOG in their daily lives. Postural instability and gait disturbance, long duration of disease and fatigue were extracted as independent related factors related to FOG. We also revealed association of personality traits with FOG in PD patients. Higher novelty-seeking and lower self-directness were associated with presence of FOG in PD patients. Persistence severity was significantly correlated with the severity of FOG.
When we tried to detect FOG with wearable sensors attached to lower limbs and trunk of PD patients, it was suggested that FOG might be detected by changes in walking frequency when FOG appear, demonstrating the usefulness of wearable devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診察現場や日常生活におけるパーキンソン病患者のすくみ足の検出法を確立し,その頻度や関連する臨床病態を明らかにしたことは,パーキンソン病のすくみ足研究を促進させる重要な知見である.すくみ足に特有のパーソナリティについては,診療やリハビリテーション場面での患者に対するかかわり方や共感において有益な知見となった.また,ウェアラブルデバイスによるすくみ足検出は遠隔診療での症状評価の可能性を示唆した.以上の成果は,パーキンソン病におけるすくみ足の診療や研究に発展をもたらすものとして学術的な意義は大きい.