Development of touch panel-type assessment system for driving ability using motion stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Takao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70404069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / タッチパネルシステム / オプティックフロー / バイオマーカー / 運転能力評価 / 認知症 / タッチパネル式タブレット端末 / 運転 / 運動視 / タッチパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed “optic flow (OF) cognitive test system using touch panel tablet” as an early diagnosis and driving ability evaluation method for dementia that can be easily performed anywhere in a short time. With this system, the OF cognitive threshold can be examined using two-alternative forced choice paradigm. The OF cognitive threshold can be calculated automatically. We have found that patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and early stage of Alzheimer's disease (AD) have higher OF cognitive thresholds than healthy elderly. Therefore, we believe that the portable touch panel system using OF motion is useful for the early detection and driving ability evaluation of MCI and early AD patients in the community-dwelling elderly populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タブレット端末を用いた認知機能検査は市販されているが,疾患特異性に乏しい.一方,本装置はADが原因であるMCI患者で特異的に異常を示すOF認知に着目して開発したものであり,学術的意義は非常に大きい.また,本装置はどこででも短時間で簡便に施行できるので,地域在住の高齢者集団における認知症の早期診断・運転能力評価法として有用であり,社会的意義も大きい.