Investigation of memory consolidation mechanism by using surgical case of temporal lobe epilepsy and model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takase Keiichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00467903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30631585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / 記憶障害 / ALF / hippocampal subfields / てんかん性放電 / ノンレム睡眠 / MRI / hippocampal subfield / 側頭葉てんかん / 記憶固定化 / 海馬 / 内側側頭葉てんかん / てんかんモデルラット / MRS / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accelerated long-term forgetting (ALF) in temporal lobe epilepsy patients has received widespread attention recently. It represents the phenomena that people forget the things which once stored one’s memory faster than expected. It assumed to be caused by the disruption of memory consolidation, but the underlying causes are not clarified. We aimed to reveal the contribution of hippocampal subfields and epileptic discharge on ALF by clinical research. Neuropsychological exams, brain MRI and EEG were performed on healthy control and epilepsy clinic outpatients. We could obtain the evidence that decreased CA1 volume and high spike frequency during non-REM sleep contributes to ALF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALFと海馬のCA1の容積が関連性があることを初めて明らかにし、これまで否定的とされてきたALFと海馬との関連性を指摘した。また、spikeがALFを促進させる因子であることを示し、脳内でのてんかん性活動自体が記憶障害を促進させる要因であるという仮説をヒトにおいて実証した。てんかん患者における記憶障害の機序の解明、治療を考える上で、重要な知見になると考えられた。