Project/Area Number |
17K09803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Tomihiro 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40231162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 大輔 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00514556)
廣瀬 文吾 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40808151)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 重症疾患多発ミオパチー / 興奮収縮連関 / 加速度計 / 複合筋活動電位 / 下腿三頭筋 / 診断基準 / 底屈トルク / 感覚神経活動電位 / 加速度 / 運動誘発波形 / 足関節 / ミオパチー / 集中治療 / 重症疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated that our novel method using an accelerometer was used to evaluate the impairment of excitation-contraction coupling in critical illness myopathy (CIM). Significant decrease of muscle twitch function may be associated with impairment of excitation-contraction coupling in CIM. The present method has high sensitivity in detecting impairment of excitation-contraction coupling, and can be applied to a supplementary testing procedure to make early diagnosis of CIM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
われわれは加速度計を用いて重症疾患多発ミオパチーにおける筋興奮収縮連関障害を検出する新たな電気生理学的検査法を開発した.本法によって重症疾患多発ミオパチーでは,発症早期から筋収縮機能が低下していることが明らかになった.本法は従来の検査よりもより高い感度でかつ発症早期から興奮収縮連関障害を検出できる方法であると考えられ,早期診断の補助検査として有用であると考えられた.