Evaluation of tau accumulation with PBB3-PET in amyloid negative dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Jun  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (20771819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 真人  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 部長(定常) (10373359)
島田 斉  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10422239)
渡辺 恭良  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40144399)
須原 哲也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 副領域長 (90216490)
武田 景敏  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90445015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタウイメージング / PBB3-PET / PiB-PET / アミロイド陰性認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / PiB陰性認知症 / アミロイドPET陰性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging of tau protein, which is one of the major pathological changes in Alzheimer's disease, which is the main cause of neurofibrillary tangles, with PET [11C]PBB3-PET as a control for amyloid negative dementia and Alzheimer's dementia (AD) , Images of healthy elderly people were compared and analyzed. In amyloid-negative dementia, high levels of PBB3 were found in the bilateral parietal lobes, suggesting the accumulation of tau protein with age. Furthermore, in patients suspected neurofibrillary tangle-predominant dementia (NFTD), the spread of tau accumulation was more localized than in AD, and tau accumulation was more prominent in the lateral temporal lobe and posterior cingulate gyrus compared to healthy elderly people. , It was suggested that tau accumulation at the same site may contribute to the appearance of cognitive dysfunction leading to ADL decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患に重要な病理変化である神経原線維変化の主体であるタウ蛋白に結合するPBB3-PETを用いて、臨床的にアルツハイマー病の診断であってもアミロイド集積がない患者群の背景病理をタウ蛋白が関連する嗜銀顆粒性認知症、神経原線維変化優位型認知症などを推察した。更にそれらの群を解析することで、PBB3-PETの有用性を明らかにした。また今後開発されるであろう、アルツハイマー病治療薬の適応を考慮する上で、臨床的には鑑別の難しいアミロイド陰性認知症にも非常に重要な役割をPBB3-PETが果たすことが予想される。