Development of treatment strategy for epilepsy in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Naoki Akamatsu  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10299612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / 側頭葉 / 抗てんかん薬 / 脳波 / 高齢者 / 焦点意識減損発作 / 有病率 / レセプト / 焦点発作 / 意識減損 / 認知症 / 側頭葉てんかん / 臨床神経生理学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that the prevalence of epilepsy in the elderly is 10.3 per 1000 in Hisayama town of Japan. Based on the nationwide retrospective cohort study using a hospital-based medical information database, 44% of epilepsy patients in Japan were aged 65 or above. The clinical characteristics of epilepsy in the elderly includes 1) focal impaired awareness seizure of temporal lobe onset are common, 2) life-style related disorders are prevalent 3) high diagnostic sensitivity of electroencephalography with sleep recording, and 4) higher responsiveness to anti-seizure medication. The present study contribute not only to clinicians to diagnose and treat patients but also to plan health care polycy in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで本邦の有病率の研究はほとんどなかった。成人てんかん特に高齢者てんかんの実数把握ができるデータを得たことは、今後のてんかんの臨床および医療政策に貢献できる。高齢者てんかんの症状、検査所見、診断のポイントを本研究で明らかにした。この知見から一般臨床医が的確に高齢者てんかんを診断し治療できるようになる。診療ガイドライインの策定の基礎的データを得ることができた。