Physiological biomarker of Parkinsonian symptoms using neuroplasticity function in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Ritsuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇川 義一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / 非侵襲脳刺激法 / 4連発磁気刺激法 / 抗パーキンソン病薬 / 脳・神経 / 神経疾患 / 神経生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed neural plasticity of the human motor cortex in neurodegenerative disorders, using quadripulse magnetic stimulation (QPS), one of non-invasive brain stimulation techniques. Cortical plasticity induction by QPS decreased in Off state of Parkinson’s disease and restored by L-dopa. The degree of cortical plasticity was shown to negatively relate with the degree of parkinsonian symptoms, indicating with motor scores of unified Parkinson’s disease rating scale (UPDRS). In progressive nuclear palsy (PSP), one of atypical parkinsonian syndrome, induction of cortical plasticity was impaired. These findings indicate that cortical plasticity may reflect patho-mechanisms for parkinsonian symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患の症状には発症機序がまだ不明なものが多い。非侵襲的脳刺激を用いてヒトの大脳皮質においても誘導できるようになった神経可塑性が、神経変性疾患で誘導が障害されており、パーキンソン病の症状とも関連があることが示されたことにより、症状の発症機序の解明につなげることができると考えられる。また、症状を客観的に捉えるバイオマーカーや、鑑別診断のためのバイオマーカーとして役立てられる可能性が示唆される。