Ion channel dysfunction and small molecule homeostasis dysregulation in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2018-2019)
Juntendo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kanai Kazuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10375751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 軸索興奮特性 / 後天性チャネロパチー / 神経過剰興奮性 / 神経内科学 / チャネロパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, we investigated the association between motor axonal excitability abnormality and small molecule expression dysregulation in biological fluids. We divided the patients into two groups (a high value group and a low value group) on the basis of neurophysiological indices that are associated with prognosis. As results, we found several small molecules that were correlated with neurophysiological indices that are associated with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでもALSにおける有力な病態仮説であったグルタミン酸興奮毒性仮説を説明し得る結果が得られた。またALSにおける新規治療法開発における有力なサロゲートマーカーとなる可能性が示唆され、今後の治療法開発に役立つ可能性が示された。