A novel culture system enriched in endothelial progenitor cell against ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Shunya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 栄一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255457)
浅原 孝之  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246200)
増田 治史  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50278496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生治療 / サイトカイン / 脳梗塞 / 血管再生 / 脳保護 / 神経再生 / 臨床神経形態学 / 再生医学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel cell population, called regeneration-associated cells (RACs). First, RACs were intravenously injected into syngeneic male mice at 1 day after middle cerebral artery occlusion. Infarct volume at day 7 was significantly reduced by transplantation of RACs. Angiogenesis and anti-inflammatory mediators were increased at day 7. Next, we investigated the characteristics of RACs cultured from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMNC) in patients with ischemic stroke, and found good conditions of activated anti-inflammatory and angiogenic monocytes/macrophages after RACs-culture. However, we could not try the phase 1 clinical study because of the difficulty in keeping the culture stabilization and cell quality. In our parallel study, we found the expected mechanism of pathogenesis in Moyamoya disease originated from the insufficient production of IL-10 secreting cells from PBMNC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は日本人の死因の第4位、要介護を必要とする患者の24%、心筋梗塞の3~10倍の発症率を来す重大な国民病である。我々が開発した再生アソシエイト細胞は、神経細胞保護と血管再生・神経細胞再生の両輪の治療効果が期待出来る新規治療と位置づけられる。RACs移植は、1)培養開始後1週間で移植可能となること、2)採血量が少ないこと、3)自己細胞なので免疫拒絶反応の危険が少ないこと、4)培養に際し特別な機器や施設を必要としないなど多くの臨床応用上の利点を有する。本治療法の有用性が確立されれば、従来の脳梗塞急性期の血栓溶解・血行再建治療に併用して加療を行うことができ、この医学的意義は極めて高い。