Investigation of a novel myokine, R3hdml, on skeletal and bone metabolism and multiorgan association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (30400998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 稔  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60447307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / マイオカイン / 脂肪肝 / サルコペニア / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋衛生細胞 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to investigate the roles of a myoblast-secreted novel protein, R3hdml, in the skeletal muscles and liver. We found that R3hdml accelerates the proliferation and differentiation of muscle satellite cells through the enhancement of IGF-1 signaling and increased production of fibronectin, which is important in the development of the satellite-cell niche. These results were confirmed both in vivo and in vitro. Furthermore, we found that R3hdml knockdown in mice worsens hepatosteatosis, whereas R3hdml overexpression in the liver suppresses lipid synthesis in the liver. In conclusion, our results surmise that the novel protein, R3hdml, which is secreted by activated myoblasts, is an important metabolic factor for not only skeletal muscle differentiation/regeneration but also hepatic lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は骨格筋構成細胞の一つである筋芽細胞から分泌される新たなタンパクとしてR3hdmlを同定した。本研究によりR3hdmlは骨格筋の分化・再生のみならず全身の糖脂質代謝にも役割を果たすことを明らかにした。超高齢社会の我が国では今後、サルコペニア肥満が増加することが予想される。今後も研究を継続してR3hdmlを介したサルコペニアや肥満関連代謝疾患への新たな治療法を確立したい。