Regulation of metabolism and fibrosis in liver by cell-extracellular matrix physical interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kyoichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60451936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity promotes infiltration of inflammatory cells into various tissues, leading to parenchymal and stromal cell interaction and development of cellular and organ dysfunction. Liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) are the first cells that contact portal blood cells and substances in the liver. Here, we find that LSECs are involved in obesity-associated accumulation of myeloid cells via VLA-4-dependent cell-cell adhesion. VLA-4 blockade in mice fed a high-fat diet attenuated myeloid cell accumulation in the liver to improve hepatic inflammation and systemic glucose intolerance. Ex vivo studies further show that cell-cell contact between intrahepatic leukocytes and parenchymal hepatocytes induces gluconeogenesis via a Notch-dependent pathway. These findings suggest that cell-cell interaction between parenchymal and stromal cells regulates hepatic glucose metabolism and offers potential strategies for treatment or prevention of obesity-associated glucose intolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症細胞と肝類洞内皮細胞、ならびに炎症細胞と肝実質細胞間の物理的相互作用が新しい糖尿病の治療標的になることが期待される。