Structural analysis of the interaction between selenoprotein P and its receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2018-2019)
Kanazawa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akihiro  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任助教 (90321752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ヘパトカイン / セレノプロテイン / LDL受容体ファミリー / タンパク質間相互作用 / 2型糖尿病 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / タンパク質間相互作用解析 / 糖尿病 / 結晶構造解析 / 相互作用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenoprotein P (SeP) is a diabetes-associated hepatokine. Analysis of the interaction between SeP and its receptors makes it possible to screen new compounds as potential anti-diabetic drugs. In this study, we have analyzed the interaction between SeP and its receptors such as ApoER2 by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) binding analysis.
SPR revealed the unique binding mode; 1) SeP binding to ApoER2 was quit strong, 2) the SeP binding site would not be the ligand binding domains but the other domains such as the beta-propeller domain in ApoER2. The strong binding of SeP to the receptor would have an advantage in uptake of selenium to cells. To investigate more details of the interaction, we are now trying to crystallize SeP/receptor complex. Also, the interaction between SeP and LRP1 that is the receptor in the skeletal muscle will be analyse by SPR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の増え続ける2型糖尿病に対し、従来の概念には依存しない新しい治療法の開発が求められている。肝臓から分泌されるセレノプロテインP(SeP)は2型糖尿病の病態を悪化させる要因の1つであり、SePの作用を阻害する化合物は新しい治療薬に結びつくと考えられる。
本研究ではSePと受容体との詳細な相互作用様式を検討した。その結果、SePは既知の様式とは全く異なる相互作用様式で受容体に結合することが明らかとなった。得られた知見はSePが受容体に結合できなくなるような化合物の探索に極めて有用な情報となる。