Mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of protein S via regulation of macrophage activity in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yano Yutaka  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gabazza Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords凝固抑制蛋白 / アポトーシス / TGF-β / MMP-2 / プロテインS / 糖尿病腎症 / トロンボモジュリン / β細胞 / 線維化 / 凝固抑制因子 / GPR15 / TGF-β1 / 糖尿病 / 凝固線溶系蛋白 / モデルマウス / 腎症 / 凝固線溶関連蛋白 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein S (PS) promotes M2 differentiation of cultured macrophages.TAM receptors that mediate the cytoprotective activity of PS are affected by matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP2). The diabetic h(human) MMP2 transgenic mice improved insulin secretion because hMMP2 inhibits islet β-cells apoptosis. MMP2 inhibits apoptosis by increasing the activation of the intracellular Akt/BAD pathway in MIN-6 β-cells. PS is an important component of the protein C/PS/thrombomodulin (TM) system. We evaluated the effect TM on kidney fibrosis and renal failure.We generated a novel glomerulus-specific human transforming growth factor-β-1 transgenic mouse that develops progressive glomerular sclerosis with renal failure. Therapy with recombinant TM ameliorated renal fibrosis and renal dysfunction by inhibiting apoptosis of podocytes. To inhibit apoptosis TM interacts with G-protein coupled receptor15 to activate the Akt signaling pathway and to upregulate the expression of anti-apoptotic proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規透析患者の中で糖尿病を原因とする患者の割合が最も多い。糖尿病腎症による末期腎不全患者の生命予後は悪く、他の合併症を併発し生活の質が低下する場合も多い。現在の降圧、血糖制御による治療は一定の効果を認められるが限界があり、腎症進展の機序を更に解析し、新規治療法を開発する必要がある。
本研究は、凝固抑制蛋白であるプロテインSと関連する蛋白に注目し、マウスと培養細胞を用いて、アポトーシスの抑制による糖尿病及び糖尿病腎症に対する効果を確認し、細胞に対する機序も明らかにした。本結果は、糖尿病及び、腎症の新規治療法の開発に結び付く可能性があり、糖尿病患者の予後と生活の質の改善に貢献できる可能性がある。