Understanding molecular mechanisms controlling incretin-induced beta cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGifu University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Yabe  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60378643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 増殖 / 老化 / シングルセルRNA-Seq / インクレチン / シングルセル解析 / インスリン / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneity of gene expression and rarity of replication hampers molecular analysis of β-cell mass restoration in adult pancreas. Here, we show transcriptional dynamics in a sequence of replication process of the β-cell by single-cell RNA sequencing of islets in young and old mice after partial pancreatectomy, which identified 4 subpopulations of Ins1-expressing β-cells (Clusters 1-4). We identified the Cluster 4 cells as replicating β-cells with high expression of cell proliferation markers. A pseudo-time course analysis demonstrated cell cycle progression with switching expression of cyclins and grasped transient activation of ER stress responders and tumor suppressors, giving fine balance of cell cycle progression and arresting. Motif analysis supported change of gene network was regulated by critical transcription factors.In addition, we developed a novel tool that specifically labels replicating β cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は膵β細胞の機能不全および膵β細胞量の低下を病因とし、その克服は世界的に最も重要な課題である。今回、膵β細胞量の制御機構の一部を明らかにすることができ、今後、膵β細胞量を標的にした糖尿病の発症予防および治療法の確立に大きく貢献するものと期待される。