Physiological and pathological roles of SDF-1 in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Atusnori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00437328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 道夫  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00403056)
奥野 陽亮  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10534513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSDF-1 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン / IRS-1 / アディポサイトカイン / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 前駆脂肪細胞 / インスリンシグナル / 脂肪組織 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipocytes secrete bioactive molecules, called adipocytokines which regulate metabolic homeostasis under conditions of physiologic or pathological stress.
We identified SDF-1 as a new adipocytokine. SDF-1 induced extracellular signal-regulated kinase signal, which phosphorylated and degraded IRS-1 protein in adipocytes, decreasing insulin-mediated signaling and glucose uptake. In contrast, knockdown of endogenous SDF-1 or inhibition of its receptor in adipocytes markedly increased IRS-1 protein levels and enhanced insulin sensitivity, indicating the autocrine action of SDF-1. In agreement with these findings, adipocyte-specific ablation of SDF-1 enhanced insulin sensitivity in adipose tis sues and in the whole body.
These results point to a novel regulatory mechanism of insulin sensitivity mediated by adipose autocrine SDF-1 action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン感受性は副腎からのカテコラミンやコルチゾールなどの内分泌因子によって制御されると考えられてきた。しかし、脂肪細胞が産生するSDF-1は脂肪細胞自身に作用してインスリン感受性を制御する分泌因子である。
肥満2型糖尿病の症例では脂肪組織や肝臓、骨格筋のインスリン抵抗性によって血糖が上昇する。脂肪細胞のSDF-1や受容体CXCR4の経路を制御することで、脂肪組織のインスリン感受性を改善する新たな糖尿病治療開発につながる可能性がある。