Project/Area Number |
17K09831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Kohtaro 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (80334176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横井 伯英 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70311610)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ペプチドホルモン / グルカゴン / 質量分析計 / 固相抽出法 / 糖尿病 / 免疫沈降法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peptide hormones exert various physiological roles and dysfunction of their secretion and action closely relate with the onset and pathophysiology of various diseases. Therefore, precise quantification of peptide hormones is essential for the disease diagnosis, pathophysiological evaluation, and assessment of therapeutic effect. In this study, we established an extraction method for glucagon and glucagon-related peptides from plasma samples, and also developed a quantification method by using mass spectrometry. We further confirm the usefulness of the method by using blood samples from animal models of obesity and diabetes and humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において確立されたペプチドホルモンの測定法は、従来の免疫学的な測定法では回避することが困難である抗体の交差性の問題が解消できること、複雑なプロセッシングを受けるホルモンでも高精度な測定が可能であることなど、これまでの測定法と比較して優位性かつ独創性が高いものであり、微量な生体ペプチドを定量性・特異性を担保し迅速・効率的に測定する普遍的な方法の確立に直結する。また、本測定法により新規グルカゴン関連ペプチドの病態生理学的意義が解明されれば、糖尿病などの糖代謝疾患の病態解明に大きく寄与し、その新規診断法確立の基盤となることが期待される。