Association between virus induced diabetes and pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Keizo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60258556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス糖尿病 / 遺伝子変異 / インスリン分泌能 / 2型糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / TYK2プロモーター / 遺伝子多型 / NASH / NAFLD / 1型糖尿病 / 内科 / 糖尿病 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TYK2 is a gene involved in the interferon signaling against virus infection. We previously reported that TYK2 gene mutation associated with insulin dependent diabetes in human and mice. In the current study, we investigated the association between TYK2 promoter variant (TYK2PV) and insulin secretion in type 2 diabetes patients and those with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. TYK2PV associated with insulin secretion function of type 2 diabetes. In NAFLD, insulin secretion function associate with development of hepatic fibrosis, and TYK2PV tended to associate with insulin secretion function. TYK2PV and potential virus infection might affect the pathogenesis and insulin secretion function of type 2 diabetes and NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TYK2プロモーター領域変異が2型糖尿病やNAFLDのインスリン分泌能と関連していることが明らかとなり、背景に不顕性のウイルス感染によるβ細胞障害が存在する可能性が示唆された。今後ワクチン療法の確立などによる公衆衛生的な側面から、両病態の発症や増悪の予防が期待される。