Downregulation of cPLA2 suppress diabetic nephropathy in diabetic mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬ノ口 隆文  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00530320)
石井 規夫  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10599111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / cPLA2 / 糖尿病 / 生体分子 / 糖尿病腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a important theme that the prevention of diabetic nephropathy in Japan. Protein kinase C and subsequent cPLA2 is involved in the progression of diabetic nephropathy. However, it is unclear that the effect of cPLA2 inhibition on the progression of diabetic nephropathy. We revealed that the lack of cPLA2 suppressed the progression of diabetic nephropathy using cPLA2-deficient diabetic mice. The result suggests that the inhibition of cPLA2 is useful for the management of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は、慢性的な髙血糖により引き起こされる糖尿病特有の合併症であり、透析導入の原因として、我が国では1位を占める疾患である。しかし、現時点では血糖コントロール以外での腎症治療として有効な薬物はほとんどなく、早急な対策が必要な疾患である。我々はcPLA2欠損マウスを用いた検討で糖尿病性腎症の進展阻止を引き起こせる新たなターゲット分子としてcPLA2の可能性を見出した。本研究の成果から、毒性の少ないcPLA2阻害薬開発を行うことで、慢性腎不全に悩む多くの糖尿病患者の福音となる可能性が提示された。