Project/Area Number |
17K09836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawashima Junji 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70467984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 栄一 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 糖尿病腎症 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of a SGLT2 inhibitor, canagliflozin, for glucose metabolism in kidney itself. Although glycolysis pathway was exacerbated in human renal proximal tubular epithelium cells cultured in high-glucose medium, canagliflozin reduced the glycolysis pathway. Canagliflozin also inhibited the metabolic pathways of pentose phosphate, glycogen synthesis and polyol, and decreased cellular AMP and ATP. This results indicated that SGLT2 inhibitors might block the progression of diabetic nephropathy by inhibition of various metabolic pathways in kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者の治療目標は血糖コントロールのみならず、糖尿病網膜症などの糖尿病合併症の発症・進展の予防となるが、多額の医療費が必要となる糖尿病腎症による透析導入は患者自身のQOLを妨げるだけでなく、医療経済的にも非常に重要な問題である。経口血糖降下薬であるSGLT2阻害薬は糖尿病腎症の発症・進展を抑制することが臨床的に報告されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは分かっていなかった。 今回の研究により、SGLT2阻害薬は血糖値を下げるだけではなく、腎臓自体の糖代謝を変化させることで糖尿病腎症の発症・進展を抑制する可能性が示された。