Mechanism of mineralocorticoid receptor-mediated regulation of GLP-1 secretion and chronic inflammation in pancreatic islet cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Rieko  熊本大学, 病院, 病院教員 (80748020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 龍也  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (70398204)
荒木 栄一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / 膵α細胞 / GLP-1 / IL-6 / 鉱質コルチコイド / 活性型GLP-1 / エプレレノン / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MR gene and IL-6 gene expression increased and culture supernatant GLP-1 levels increased in the group of pancreatic alpha cell lines treated with eplerenone. Inhibition of MR gene expression by small interfering RNA (siRNA) suppressed the increase in IL-6 gene expression induced by eplerenone. Activation of the IL-6 gene promoter by eplerenone required the MR binding element (MRE) sequence on the promoter.
Active GLP-1 levels in patients with primary aldosteronism were significantly increased by eplerenone treatment.
MR in pancreatic alpha cells may bind to the MRE on the IL-6 promoter to induce IL-6 expression and affect glucose metabolism via GLP-1 secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は原発性アルドステロン症における耐糖能障害の発症機序を解明し、アルドステロン阻害薬の膵保護作用のメカニズムを解明することを目的とした。本研究は、原発性アルドステロン症における耐糖能障害の主因がアルドステロンによる膵島の慢性炎症であること、アルドステロン阻害薬の膵保護作用は膵α細胞の鉱質コルチコイド受容体を介したGLP-1分泌調節機構により発揮されることを解明した。本研究は、原発性アルドステロン症に限らず、レニンーアルドステロン系の亢進した高血圧症患者の新たな糖尿病発症予防、糖尿病進展予防につながるものである。