Endocytosis after insulin secretion in pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2019)
Oita University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshihide  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60404373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / 膵B細胞 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Rab27a / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impaired insulin secretion in response to glucose plays an important role in the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus. Although endocytosis of secretory membranes after insulin release is essential for the tight control of insulin secretion, knowledge about this process in pancreatic beta-cells is still limited. Here, I searched for Rab27a-GAP interacting proteins and identified Ga. I found that Ga interacts with Rab27a-GAP, which is required for endocytosis after insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリンを取り囲んでいた膜成分や分泌に関わった分子は、分泌後に細胞内へ回収されなくては、次の分泌に備えられないばかりか(インスリン分泌不全)、細胞膜上への過度な集積が生じて細胞死を引き起こす(インスリン分泌細胞の脱落)。そのため、エキソサイトーシスのみを促進するこれまでの糖尿病治療薬は、長期投与により治療薬の効果が弱まるとともに、インスリン分泌細胞が疲弊する。本研究は、エンドサイトーシスシグナルの全貌を解明することで、エンドサイトーシスをターゲットとした新しい薬物を開発する基盤になり得る。