Molecular mechanism of addiction to animal fat and therapeutic potential of brown rice-specific bioactive substance, gamma-oryzanol for animal fat preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Hiroaki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 千利  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60197217)
筒井 正人  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70309962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満症 / 糖尿病 / 食行動変容 / 動物性脂肪依存 / 脳内報酬系 / 玄米 / γ-オリザノール / エピゲノム / γオリザノール / GABA / 食行動 / 内科 / 栄養学 / 脳・神経 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the possibility that brown rice-specific bioactive substances, γ-oryzanol would modulate the function of brain reward system in mice. In striatum from mice fed high fat diet, expression of type 2 dopamine receptor (D2R) was decreased via the increase in DNA methylation of its promoter region. Co-administration of γ-oryzanol decreased the expression and activity of DNA methyltransferases (DNMTs), thereby restoring the expression of D2R in striatum. Pharmacological inhibition of DNMTs by 5-aza-2’-deoxycytidine also ameliorated preference for dietary fat. Consistent with these findings, enzymatic in vitro assays demonstrated that γ-oryzanol inhibited the activity of DNMTs. We demonstrated that γ-oryzanol ameliorates HFD-induced DNA hypermethylation of the promoter region of D2R in striatum in mice. Our experimental paradigm highlights γ-oryzanol as a promising anti-obesity as well as anti-diabetic substance with a distinct property of novel epigenetic modulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が長く食し、長期の安全性が担保されている天然食品に含有される機能成分を糖尿病や肥満症の予防・改善に活用する試み、特に脳機能の改善を目指す枠組みにおいては、長期の安全性と多機能性のバランスの良さを含め、化学合成された医薬では達成できない数々のアドバンテージを有している。本研究により、γ-オリザノールが担う動物脂肪依存改善の中枢制御と包括的代謝改善の新規メカニズムが明らかになったことにより、未だ決定打を欠く肥満症や2型糖尿病などの生活習慣病の改善・予防に貢献できる、まったく新しい医学的アプローチが可能となり、その学術的・臨床的意義は極めて大きい。