Involvement of brain KATP channel with pathology of sarcopenia and fraility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kenj  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90636226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsKATPチャネル / サルコペニア・フレイル / サルコペニア / フレイル / 加齢 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 視床下部ニューロン / 活動電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using cultured skeletal muscle cell line, C2C12 cells, KATP channel with gain-of-function mutation was expressed. Although its morphology and developments were not affected by this expression of mutated channel, its membrane potential was found to be more hyperpolarized in transfected cells. These hyperpolarization may cause functional difference. Therefore, KATP channel may act as an important factor that regulates physiological function of the skeletal muscle. This hyperpolarization of cell was found to be reversed by the use of KATP channel blocker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋においてKATPチャネルがいかなる生理学的機能を有しているかについては議論がわかれる部分があったが、本研究では膜電位の適正な維持に貢献している可能性が指摘された。また変異型KATPチャネルの発現が膜電位の低下を促したことから、正常な骨格筋機能の維持にはKATPチャネルを通じた改善の可能性が考えられた。KATPチャネルの阻害剤がその膜電位を正常に戻す機能が確認できたことから、筋の疾患であるサルコペニア・フレイルに対してKATPチャネルが治療標的となり得る可能性が指摘された。