Association between sleepquality and glycemic control in type 2 diabets mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA TADASHI  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30264641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 康夫  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 糖尿病 / 血糖コントロール / 炭水化物摂取比率 / 2型糖尿病 / 食事状況調査 / 睡眠の質 / 睡眠時間 / HbA1c / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessively short and long sleep durations are associated with type 2 diabetes, but there is limited information about. Accordingly, the present study was performed to investigate the association between sleep quality and diabetes. The subjects were 3249 patients with type 2 diabetes. The mean global PSQI score was 5.94, and 47.6% of the patients had a score of 6 or higher. When the patients were assigned to HbA1c quartiles (< 6.5%, 6.6-7.0%, 7.1-7.8%, and > 7.9%), the top quartile had a significantly higher global PSQI score and longer sleep duration than the other quartiles. When analysis was performed with adjustment for age, gender, BMI, smoking, and other confounders, the global PSQI score was still significantly higher and sleep duration was shorter in the top HbA1c quartile. Conclusions: Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes were found to have poor subjective sleep quality, especially those with inadequate glycemic control, independent of potential confounders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者の睡眠障害の頻度、合併する睡眠障害のタイプ、血糖への影響についての大規模な報告はなかったので、2型糖尿病4000人の大規模研究を企画した。糖尿病患者の睡眠時間、睡眠の質並びに睡眠障害を合併する頻度、睡眠時間、睡眠の質と血糖、インスリン抵抗性との関連が明らかになった。睡眠時間が短いほどまた睡眠の質が悪いほどHbA1cが高値となる。逆にHbA1cが高い群で睡眠時間が短いことが明らかになった。その機序として、インスリン感受性の低下との関連が認められた。
以上により、今後の2型糖尿病患者の療養指導、薬物治療を考える上で臨床的に非常に価値の高い研究である。