Elucidation of causal genes of monogenic diabetes and it applies to the medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Hiroto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90238684)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 遺伝因子 / インスリン遺伝子 / ABCC8遺伝子 / 高インスリン血症性新生児低血糖症 / ABCC8遺伝子 / HNF1A遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for the causative gene using a new method such as whole exome sequence analysis in a diabetic family with suspected single gene abnormality as the cause of diabetes. We reported that the mutation in the intron is also important as a cause in the insulin gene. Moreover, we reported that in the ABCC8 gene, in addition to activation mutations, inactivation mutations that are known to cause hypoglycemia due to hypersecretion of insulin are also important for the cause of diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の発症には過食や運動不足といった環境因子に加え遺伝因子が深く関係している。今回得られた、原因遺伝子の探索においてはイントロン内の変異によるスプライシング異常もまた重要であることや低血糖症から糖尿病に移行する遺伝子変異が存在することなどの知見は、糖尿病の病態解明の一助になるものと考えている。