A study to elucidate the role of VAMP7 in mitochondrial quality control in beta-cells and in pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Kyota  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVAMP7 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, I reported that VAMP7, a member of SNARE proteins that mediate membrane fusions, is involved in autophagosome formation and degradation of dysfunctional mitochondria in pancreatic beta-cells. However, the role of VAMP7 in autophagosome formation was unclear. In this study, I found that VAMP7 regulates autophagosome formation by supporting Atg9a, a protein essential for autophagosome formation. I also found that mitophagy (selective degradation of mitochondria by autophagy) was facilitated in pancreatic beta-cells of diabetic model mice, suggesting a possibility that maintenance of mitochndrial homeostasis by mitophagy would play a critical role in pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の研究により、VAMP7遺伝子欠失マウスの膵β細胞には機能不全となったミトコンドリアが蓄積しており、また同マウスを高脂肪食飼育すると耐糖能が悪化し、糖尿病状態となることが明らかになっていた。しかしながらVAMP7がオートファゴソーム形成に関与する分子機構は明らかではなかった。本研究によってオートファゴソーム形成におけるVAMP7の役割が明らかになったことは、VAMP7を標的として機能不全となったミトコンドリアの分解を促進することにより2型糖尿病の発症を抑制する新規治療法の開発につながるものと期待される。