Project/Area Number |
17K09848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Hiromasa 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90622746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
綿田 裕孝 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343480)
宮塚 健 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | α細胞 / オートファジー / グルカゴン / Atg7 / p62 / グルカゴン分泌 / オートファジー不全 / 膵α細胞 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is known to play a pivotal role in intracellular protein quality control. Whereas autophagy is essential for maintaining β-cell function in pancreatic islets, it remains unclear as to how the cellular autophagy affects the homeostasis and function of glucagon-secreting α cells. To investigate the role of autophagy in α cells, we generated a mutant mouse model lacking Atg7, a key molecule for autophagosome formation, specifically in α cells. Histological analysis demonstrated more glucagon-positive cells, with a multilayered structure, in the islets under Atg7 deficiency, although metabolic profiles, such as body weight, blood glucose, and plasma glucagon levels were comparable between Atg7-deficient mice and control littermates. These findings suggest that α-cell autophagy plays a role in maintaining α-cell area and normal islet architecture but appears to be dispensable for metabolic homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンパク質分解経路の1つであるオートファジーは免疫応答、発癌抑制といった病態において重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。最近、膵α細胞からのグルカゴン分泌異常が糖尿病の病態を修飾することが明らかとなってきたが、膵α細胞においてオートファジー機構がどのような役割を果たしているのか未解明である。 そこで膵α細胞特異的にオートファジー不全を誘導する遺伝子改変マウスを作製した結果、 同マウスの膵島の一部ではα細胞の過形成を認め、膵島の形態異常が起きることが明らかとなった。このことはオートファジー機構がα細胞の恒常性維持に不可欠であることを示している。