Autophagy deficiency cumulatively causes beta-cell failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Koji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50385077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿田 裕孝  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343480)
宮塚 健  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsβ細胞 / オートファジー / 糖尿病 / Atg7 / Sprr1a / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is known to play a pivotal role in intracellular quality control through the degradation of damaged organelles and components. We previously reported that β-cell specific autophagy deficient mice exhibited impaired glucose tolerance, although it remains unclear as to when and how autophagy deficiency affects β-cell homeostasis. To address this, we generated the inducible β-cell-specific Atg7-knockout mice (iβAtg7KO), by crossing mice carrying floxed Atg7 allele with Ins1-Cre/ERT mice that induce Cre-mediated recombination in a tamoxifen-inducible manner. When the autophagy deficiency was induced for 2 weeks (between 10 and 12 weeks of age), the iβAtg7KO mice exhibited normal glucose tolerance, whereas the prolonged autophagy deficiency for 6 weeks (between 6 and 12 weeks of age) caused glucose intolerance with significantly impaired insulin secretion. These findings suggest that the autophagy failure cumulatively leads to β-cell failure after a certain interval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは生体の恒常性維持に不可欠である。我々はオートファジー不全がインスリン分泌低下を伴う糖尿病を引き起こすことを明らかにしてきたが、その背景にある分子機構は不明である。今回オートファジー不全の誘導時期を制御できる遺伝子改変マウスを作製し、オートファジー不全発症後しばらくは糖尿病を発症せず、不全状態が長期化することにより著しい高血糖を発症することを見出した。さらにオートファジー不全に伴い発現が誘導される新規遺伝子Sprr1aを同定した。これらの知見はオートファジー不全と糖尿病発症とを繋ぐ分子機構を解明する一助となる可能性がある。この成果をもとに糖尿病に対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。