Development of the new treatment for diabetic neuropathy using somatic stem cells and their secreted factors
Project/Area Number |
17K09851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hideki Kamiya 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70542679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 正樹 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00717910)
恒川 新 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40612768)
姫野 龍仁 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60753762)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病性神経障害 / 再生医療 / 歯髄幹細胞 / ヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 糖尿病神経障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined whether the secreted factors in conditioned medium of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED-CM) had beneficial effects on diabetic polyneuropathy.In results, we found 1)SHED-CM contained several angiogenic and neurotrophic factors, and 2)injection of SHED-CM into the hindlimb muscles improved impaired sensory functions and increased nerve blood flows in diabetic mice. These results suggested that injection of SHED-CM might have a therapeutic effect on diabetic polyneuropathy through promoting neurite outgrowth and increasing nerve blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性神経障害は糖尿病患者の生活の質および健康寿命を大きく低下させる糖尿病性合併症である。糖尿病性神経障害は一旦進行するとその改善は難しく、また現時点で血糖コントロール以外の有効な治療法が確立されていない。今回、糖尿病性神経障害のモデル動物に対し歯髄幹細胞の分泌因子を投与する研究において、歯髄幹細胞の分泌因子には神経細胞および血管を再生・新生する因子が含まれており、それが糖尿病性神経障害の改善につながる可能性を示すことができた。歯髄幹細胞は歯科との連携により比較的容易に入手でき自家移植も可能なため、将来的なヒトへの応用も期待できるものと考えている。