Mechanism and novel biomarkers for pancreatic beta cell-specific destruction in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NOSO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 博司  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
川畑 由美子  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
馬場谷 成  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
伊藤 裕進  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20460850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 膵β細胞特異的破壊 / バイオマーカー / 1型糖尿病 / 膵β細胞破壊 / HLA / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 膵島破壊 / 自己免疫 / 膵島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 diabetes is an incurable disease characterized by specific destruction of pancreatic beta cells, leading to absolute exhaustion of insulin secretion. Fulminant, acute-onset, and slowly progressive type 1 diabetes were clinically classified by Japan Diabetes Society. It is still difficult to predict the insulin secretion by exact diagnosis of diabetes at the onset of disease, because the mechanisms and pathogenesis of 3 types of type 1 diabetes is largely unkown. We aimed to clarify the genetic factors of type 1 diabetes to select high-risk individuals who develop insulin-dependent state, and identify novel biomarker of beta-cell destruction at early-stage of disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦に特有の1型糖尿病発症に関わる遺伝素因を明らかにすることで病態解明とともにハイリスク症例を選別することが可能となる。また低侵襲で汎用性の高い手法で正確なβ細胞破壊や膵島自己免疫を評価することが可能となれば不確かな病型診断に伴う不適切な治療が是正され血糖の乱高下に伴う急性合併症を抑制し、生活の質を改善するのみならず生産者人口の減少を防ぐことができる。また重篤な慢性合併症の発症が抑制され医療経済的にも社会的貢献度は高い。