The role of pH sensors in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Chihiro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (00375528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordspH / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bone mineral density is regulated by osteoclastic bone resorption and osteoblastic mineralization. It is well known that extracellular factors like hormones and cytokines alter osteoclasts and osteoblasts functions. It seems that pH (the concentration of hydrogen ions) also play the important role in bone metabolism. Proton-sensing G-protein coupled receptors including OGR1, GPR4, TDAG8) are expressed in bone cells. We used differentiated osteoclasts and osteoblasts from pH-receptor bone marrow (BM) cells, and found some pH-receptors are expressed in BM cells and osteoclasts and osteoblasts. pH-receptors have the potential to modify the function or the differentiation of osteoblasts and osteoclast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化による運動機能障害は現代の日本が抱える大きな問題である。慢性疾患による局所的な炎症などを原因とした細胞外酸性化を感知するpH受容体と骨代謝の関係について検討を行った本研究は、将来的には骨粗しょう症などの治療につながることが期待される。