Investigation of the role of microRNAs in the formation of liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Horie  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20565577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非コードRNA / マイクロRNA / コレステロール / 脂肪酸 / NASH / SREBP / microRNA / 治療応用 / 内科 / 脂質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis is glowing with the westernization of life in our country. Although progression from non-alcoholic steatohepatitis to the development of liver cirrhosis and liver cancer is a concerning issue, the cause has not been clarified and the treatment has not been established. In this study, we investigated the role of microRNAs, a small non-coding RNA that is not translated into proteins of about, in the formation of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. It became clear that microRNAs could have important roles in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎は脂肪肝の患者の1割程度に見られる、肝臓の炎症と線維化を主体とする肝炎である。この病態が進行すると肝硬変、肝がんなどへつながることが示されているが、その成因が明らかでなく根本治療法はない。近年、蛋白にならない遺伝子として非コードRNAに注目が集まっている。本研究から非コードRNAの一つであるマイクロRNAがその成因に大きな役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。マイクロRNAの発現や機能を制御することが新たな治療法の開発につながると考えられる。