Regulation of bone metabolism by miRNAs located near the osteoporosis-related SNPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Masako  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (30637369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 裕司  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (70294725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨・カルシウム代謝 / SNPs / miRNA / 骨粗しょう症 / 骨・カルシウム代謝異常 / 骨粗鬆症 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of diseases such as osteoporosis among the elderly is increasing in Japan; this leads to an increased burden on both the affected individuals and their caregivers. Therefore, it is critical to elucidate the novel etiology and treatment methods for such diseases. In recent years, genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have been associating genes with disease traits; yet, the contribution of non-coding RNA, such as microRNAs (miRNAs), to the gene-disease interactions remains poorly understood. This study aims to identify miRNAs derived from single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in proximity to bone density-related loci using GWAS data and elucidate the mechanisms, by which the miRNAs contribute to bone metabolism. As a result, we extracted 385 SNPs and identified 136 associated genes and 37 miRNAs in their vicinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ヒトの骨密度関連の一塩基多型とそれが内在する遺伝子や近在するmiRNAsをゲノムワイドに各種の公開データーベースを中心に使って抽出し、系統的に機能を推定した。したがって、本研究から引き出されたデータの客観性、再現性は高いことが推定される。また、本研究の概念は、骨粗鬆症のみならずその他の疾患についても応用可能であること、また、例えば骨粗鬆症と合併し易いことが臨床的に知られている変形性関節症などの疾患との共通の制御因子やメカニズムの解明などへと発展性も高く、研究意義が高いと考える。