| Project/Area Number |
17K09877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西條 清史 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00178469)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 原発性アルドステロン症 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary aldosteronism (PA) is a common disease, with an estimated 2-4 million domestic patients (1-2% of the total population, 10-20% of hypertensive patients). Although 60-80% of PA patients have been found to be bilateral hypersecretion, there are many unclear causes of bilateral hypersecretion, and few patients can identify the cause. Considering the mechanism of autoantibody as a cause, we found a case with aldosterone-stimulating IgG in the serum of bilateral PA. Furthermore, 15 types of proteins (self-antigen candidates) recognized by these IgGs were identified. In the future, it is expected that a new pathological condition of autoimmune primary aldosteronism and the establishment of an antibody measurement method will be established by further reinforcing the data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
両側性原発性アルドステロン症の原因として、自己抗体によるアルドステロン分泌過剰症の存在が示唆される。これまで原因不明とされてきた多くの両側性原発性アルドステロン症の病態解明つながる成果と考えられる。 社会的意義としては、①不要な検査の回避:PA診断に必要な機能確認検査(薬剤などの負荷)や副腎静脈サンプリングを回避できる。②正確な診断できる。③簡便・簡単・低侵襲:末梢静脈採血のみで診断できる。④すべての施設で実施可能:AVS実施可能施設は極めて限定されるのに対し、採血はすべての医療機関で実施可能である。④安価:抗体検査は、機能確認検査や副腎静脈サンプリングより安価である。